Extra Curricular Clubs

We actively encourage students to take part in extra curricular activities both inside and outside of school. Joining a club or engaging with extra curricular activities is a great way to meet like minded people, develop your skills and to make friends who have similar interests. We urge new students to pop along to see which clubs spark their interest and to take part in many activities.

All in college activities take place either at lunchtime or straight after school unless otherwise stated. Students should speak to the member of staff running the activity if they would like to attend.

 

 

       Uckfield College Clubs term 1 September 2017  
Name of club Day Time Year Groups Location Staff Additional information
Table Tennis Club Monday 11.00-11.20 All School Gym PE Staff  
Basketball Club Monday 15.30-17.00 All Freedom Leisure External coaches External coaches
Year 9 Dance Club Monday 15.30-17.00 Year 9 Dance Studio Emma Chilvers  
Book Club Monday* After School All Reading Room Mrs Izzard Starts Jan 8th. *Alternate Mondays
Chamber Strings Monday Lunch All MU1 Simon Gower  
Christian Union Monday 1.30-2.00 All M1 Charlie Jones  
Football Club Monday Lunch/PDT Yrs 7-9 3G/Bottom field PE staff  
             
Table Tennis Club Tuesday 11.00-11.20 All School Gym PE Staff  
Year 9 Drama club Tuesday 1.35 - 2.20 Year 9 Drama studio Julia Harriyott  
KS3 Science Club Tuesday 3.25 - 4.25 Yr 7/8 S13 P Munroe  
Senior Strings Tuesday Lunch Yr10-13 MU1 Simon Gower  
Wind Band Tuesday Lunch/PDT All MU3 Zita Tomaszewska  
Railway Club Tuesday  15:30-17:00 All E11 TBA Two external helpers. Tom Holt yr 9 will lead.
Chess Club Tuesday 15.30 - 16.30 All M1 CJN External coach.
Football Club Tuesday Lunch/PDT Yrs 7-9 3G/Bottom field PE staff  
             
Table Tennis Club Wednesday 11.00-11.20 All School Gym PE Staff  
Badminton Club Wednesday 8.00-8.45 Yrs 9-11 Freedom Leisure CTPP  
Hockey Club Wednesday 15.45-16.45 All 3G/bottom field JMCH/SHNH  
Ukulele Club Wednesday 15:30 - 16:30 All MU3 Zita Tomaszewska  
Chamber Choir Wednesday Lunch/PDT Yr 9 - Yr 13 MU1 Simon Gower  
Choreography Club Wednesday 15.30-16.45 Year 10-13 Dance Studio Emma Chilvers  
Bronze Arts Award Wednesday 15.30-17.00 Bronze Arts students AR2 Susan Rawnsley  
Football Club Wednesday Lunch/PDT Yrs 7-9 3G/Bottom field PE Staff  
             
Table Tennis Club Thursday 11.00-11.20 All School Gym PE Staff  
Badminton Club Thursday 8.00-8.45am All Freedom Leisure JMCH  
Brass Band Thursday Lunch All MU2 Zita Tomaszewska  
Lower School Choir Thursday PDT Yr 7/8 MU2 Zita Tomaszewska  
College Orchestra Thursday 15:30 - 16:30 All MU1 Simon Gower  
Star Tech Thursday 15:30 - 16:30 All Main Hall Dean Ormsby  
Year 7 Dance Club Thursday Lunch year 7 Dance Studio Emma Chilvers  
Year 8 Dance Club Thursday 15.30- 16.30 year 8 Dance Studio Emma Chilvers  
Choreography Club Thursday 15.30-16.45 Year 10-13 Dance Studio Emma Chilvers  
Rugby Club Thursday 15.40-16.40 All 3G JLVT/SWBS  
Swimming Club Thursday Lunch/PDT All Freedom Leisure CTPP  
Netball Club Thursday 15.45-16.45 All Netball Court/ Gym SSHP/SLVT  
Year 7 Drama club Thursday 3.25 - 4.25 Year 7 Drama studio Katherine Cooper  
Year 8 Drama club Thursday 13.30A 13.40B Year 8 Drama Studio Katherine Cooper Times vary according to Yr 8 assembly
ECO club Thursday 15.30-17.00 All ECO Garden Ruby King Begins February
Spiritus Makers Thursday 15.30-17.00 All AR2 Susan Rawnsley  
Football Club Thursday Lunch/PDT Yrs 7-9 3G/Bottom field PE staff  
             
Table Tennis Club Friday 11.00-11.20 All School Gym PE Staff  
Basketball Shooting  Friday Breaktime All Freedom Leisure CTPP  
Fitness Club Friday 7.45-8.45am All School Gym CTPP  
Jazz Band Friday Lunch/PDT All MU1 Simon Gower  
Silver Arts Award Friday Lunch Silver Arts Students ART3 C Brown  
Football Club Friday Lunch/PDT Yrs 7-9 3G/Bottom field PE staff  
             
A Cappella Group TBC TBC All MU2 Zita Tomaszewska